Privacy Policy

The Energetics Institute complies with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian SPAM Act 2010.

eNewsletter

As an organisation we only collect personal information that is necessary for one or more of our legitimate functions or activities, (the ‘primary purpose’).  Since our primary purpose is to promote the Energetics Institute, IBMP and promote practitioners then we keep personal information on record that is necessary to do this.

In regard to The Energetics Institute’s web site the primary personal information we collect includes your name, email address and whether you are a practitioner or not.  The purpose for collecting this information is to allow us to update you regularly on relevant news pertaining to bodymind science, Corporate Energetics, events, products, services and practitioners via our eNewsletter.

We only collect personal information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way, by allowing you to opt in (give consent) to receive the eNewsletter.  We do not use electronic address-harvesting software nor address lists generated using such software, to the best of our knowledge.

If you choose to opt-in to the eNewsletter then you should know that your personal information is held by The Energetics Institute.  You can access this information at any time by contacting us at the address on the bottom of every page of this web site or on the bottom of the eNewsletter itself.

Your personal information will never be disclosed to any other third party and will only be used for the purpose of emailing you the eNewsletter, and for any other related purposes.  We may also use or disclose your personal information for some secondary purposes related to the public interest, such as law enforcement, public safety, research purposes or emergency situations.

You can unsubscribe to The Energetics Institute’s eNewsletter at any time by clicking the Unsubscribe link at the bottom of every eNewsletter or by emailing info@energeticsinstitute.com.au now.  This will remove your personal details from our database within three working days.

Unsolicited emails

Separate to opting-in for the eNewsletter, we will only record your e-mail address if you send us a message or you have given us your business card and have asked to be placed on our database. Your e-mail address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it, (e.g. making a course booking).

It will not be added to a mailing list or used for any other purpose without your consent.

Web site optimisation

When you look at this web site, The Energetics Institute’s service provider makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • Your server address
  • Your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, etc)
  • The pages you accessed and documents downloaded
  • The previous site you have visited
  • The type of browser you are using.

This information tells us nothing about who you are because it is aggregated with the same information from every other visitor.

This information is used for the purpose of evaluating the performance of the web site (e.g. total number of visitors, least popular pages) and optimising it (e.g. deleting unpopular pages, streamlining for your browser type etc).  This information is also used for promoting the web site, (e.g. if many visitors come from one previous site in particular then we may promote ourselves actively through that web site).

This site does not provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the Internet. Users should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the Internet.

We have taken every possible measure to ensure your Privacy.

Psychotherapy & Counselling